Программа (предварительная)


14 академических дискуссий в сфере политической экономии, экономики труда и населения, макро распределения и имущественных прав, социальных связей. В настоящее время запланировано 11 панелей, открытые мероприятия и пленарные доклады, с большим количеством доступных слотов для дополнительных событий, имеющих отношение к политике.

24.04.2015

18.00-19.30

Opening Event

Petro Poroshenko (invited), Arseniy Yatsenyuk (invited), Valeria Hontareva, Andreas von Beckerath, Geoffrey Pyatt (invited), Jan Tombiński (invited), George Logush

Big Conference Room

19.30-20.30

Reception


    

25.04.2015

8.15-8.30

Registration


Editors of the JCE and JCE Special Issue on Ukraine: 

Gerard Roland, Yuriy Gorodnichenko and Tymofiy Mylovanov

Welcoming word by Oksana Syroid

9.00-10.00

Political Economy after Euromaidan: New Perspective 

San Francisco Hall, 2nd Floor

Risk Attitudes and Recession in Eastern 

Europe Istanbul Hall, 3rd Floor

Parallel Academic Session 1

Parallel Academic Session 2

Speakers

Title of Presentation

Discussant

Speakers

Title of Presentation

Discussant

Tom Coupe, Maksym Obrizan, KSE

Who benefits from liberating Eastern Donbass?

Scott Gelbach, University of Wisconsin

Thomas Dohmen, Bonn University; Hartmut Lehmann, University of Bologna; Norberto Pignatti, International School of Economics - Invitedlisi

Risk attitudes and labor market outcomes over the Great Recession: A comparison of Ukraine and Germany

David Jaeger, City University of New York and University of Cologne

10.00-10.15

Coffee Break 

Meeting Rooms Foyer, 2nd Floor

10.15-11.15

Maria Popova, McGill University

The Judiciary after Euromaidan: The Judicial Lustration Process

Taras Kuzio, 

CIUS, University of Alberta

Ralph De Haas, EBRD; Milena Djourelova, EBRD; Elena Nikolova,EBRD

The Great Recession and Social Preferences:   Evidence from Ukraine

Barry Ickes, Pennsylvania State University

11.15-11.30

Coffee Break 

Meeting Rooms Foyer, 2nd Floor

11.30-12.30

Yuri M. Zhukov, University of Michigan,

Trading Hard Hats for Combat Helmets: The Economics of Rebellion in East Ukraine

Ruben Enikolopov, Universitat Pompeu Fabra

Simeon Djankov, NES

Hope and Change in Eastern Europe:

Andrew Clark, Paris School of Economics

12.30-13.30

Lunch 

Meeting Rooms Foyer, 2nd Floor

13.30-14.30

Plenary talk: Institution building

Dallas Hall, 2nd Floor

Gerard Roland

14.30-16.00

Parallel Policy Session 1

Parallel Policy Session  2

Fiscal Policy: Public debt, deficit and austerity 

San Francisco Hall, 2nd Floor

How to solve corruption

Istanbul Hall, 3rd Floor

Speakers

Natalie Jaresko, Simeon Djankov, Ivan Miklos, Ilona Sologub, Pierre Jacquet

Moderator Olena Bilan

Speakers

John Herbst, Tymofiy Mylovanov, Bohdan Vitvitskiy, Zurab Adeishvili, Yegor Sobolev, Daria Kaleniuk

Moderator Vladimir Fedorin

16.00-16.15

Coffee Break 

Meeting Rooms Foyer, 2nd Floor

16.15-17.45

Parallel Policy Session 3

Parallel Policy Session  4

Monetary policy: banking and currency crises

Unlocking the potential of the SME Sector in Ukraine. How to position it at the top of the public policy agenda? Who needs to be on Board?

Speakers

Dmytro Sologoub, Yuriy Gorodnichenko, Oleksandr Zholud, Oleksiy Kryvtsov, Volodymyr Lavrenchuk)

Moderator(Natalia Zaderey)

 Speakers

Aivaras Abromavičius, Jaroslawa Johnson,  Olena Voloshyna, Fortetsia representative, Oleksandra Kuzhel, Kseniya  Lyapina, Taras Kachka

Moderator(Igor Burakovsky)

17.45-18.00

Coffee Break 

Meeting Rooms Foyer, 2nd Floor

18.00-19.00

Plenary talk: European Future of Ukraine

Dallas Hall, 2nd Floor

Speakers

Lucan Way, Erik Berglof, John Herbst

19.30-21.00

Dinner (invitation only)

                                                                    

26.04.2015


9.00- 10.00

 

Mismatch in the Labour Market

San Francisco Hall, 2nd Floor

Firms and Privatization

Istanbul Hall, 3rd Floor

Parallel Academic Session 3

Parallel Academic Session 4

Speakers

Title of Presentation

Discussant

Speakers

Title of Presentation

Discussant

Olga Kupets, NaUKMA

Education-job mismatch in Ukraine: Too many people with tertiary education or too many jobs for low-skilled?

Alexander M. Danzer, University of Munich

David Brown, IZA-Bonn; John S. Earle, George Mason University; Volodymyr Vakhitov, KSE

Is Privatization Working in Ukraine?

Oleksandr Talavera, University of Sheffield

10.00- 0.15

Coffee Break

Meeting Rooms Foyer, 2nd Floor

10.15-1.15

Olena  Nizalova, KSE/University of Kent/IZA; Tamara Sliusarenko, Technical University of Denmark; Solomiya Shpak, George Mason University

Motherhood Wage Penalty in Times of Transition: A Test for Labor Market’s Flexibility

Ina Ganguli, University of Massachusetts

Kim P. Huynh, Bank of Canada; David T. Jacho-Chavezz, Emory University; Oleksiy Kryvtsov, Bank of Canada; Oleksandr Shepotylo, University of Bradford; Volodymyr Vakhitov,KSE

The Evolution of Firm-Level Distributions for Ukrainian Manufacturing Firms

Monika Schnitzer, University of Munich

11.15-1.30

Coffee Break

11.30-2.30

Social Movement in Ukraine

San Francisco Hall, 2nd Floor

Macro allocation and property rights

Istanbul Hall, 3rd Floor

Parallel Academic Session 5

Parallel Academic Session 6

Speakers

Title of Presentation

Discussant

Speakers

Title of Presentation

Discussant

Dinissa Duvanova, Lehigh University; Alexander Nikolaev, University at Buffalo, SUNY ; Alex Nikolsko-Rzhevskyy, Lehigh University

Make Friends, Not War

Konstantin Sonin, Higher School of Economics

Ryzhenkov Mykola, IER and NaUKMA

Resource misallocation and manufacturing productivity: The Case of Ukraine

Vadym Volosovych, Erasmus University Rotterdam

12.30-2.45

Coffee Break

Meeting Rooms Foyer, 2nd Floor

12.45-3.45

Tymofiy Brik, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

To What Extent Social Movements are “Social” in Ukraine?:
Some Evidence from Social Networks Approach

Keith Darden, American University

Denys Nizalov, University of Kent; Suzanne Thornsbury, USDA; Scott Loveridge, Michigan State University

Security of Property Rights and Land Use Transition in Ukraine

Oleg Badunenko, University of Cologne

13.45-4.45

LunchCoffee Break

Meeting Rooms Foyer, 2nd Floor

14.45-6.15

Parallel Policy Session 5

Parallel Policy Session 6

Energy security

San Francisco Hall, 2nd Floor

EU Integration

Istanbul Hall, 3rd Floor

Speakers

Volodymyr Demchyshyn, Erik Berglof, Qimiao Fan (invited), Andriy Kobolyev, Ildar Gazizulin

Moderator(Roman Zinchenko)

Speakers

Pavlo Klimkin (invited), Jan Svejnar, Nicholas Burge (invited), Oleksiy Pavlenko, Veronika Movchan, Taras Kachka

Moderator(Torbjörn Becker)

16.15-6.30

Coffee Break

Meeting Rooms Foyer, 2nd Floor

16.30-7.45

Parallel Policy Session 7

Parallel Policy Session  8

Infrastructure

San Francisco Hall, 2nd Floor

Keeping popular support of reforms

Istanbul Hall, 3rd Floor

Speakers

Andriy Pyvovarsky, Russell Pittman, Sevki Acuner, Sergii Vovk, Vasyl Gatsko 

Speakers

Sasha Borovik, Gerard Roland, Dimitri Gvindadze, Oleh Havrylyshyn,

Inna Sovsun, Erik Berglof

17.45-9.00

Coffee Break/Dinner